I know this may be a "touchy" topic, but....has anyone duplicated the maylor vin plate that is located in the drivers door jam. I'm currently repainting 6808 and the vin plate has done what most plastic things do after thirty years of service, CRACKED Frowner I've located a source back East to have it duplicated in a tin stamping to orginial specs, but would prefer plastic if anyone has a source.
If anyone else is interested in the tin, the source back East said once the set up is done, the price is reduced on each subseqent tag.
Regards Mark
Original Post
I went through the same problem recently, when the restoration shop working on my 1989 GT5 lost my door jamb VIN & model year plate. I bought a replacement tag from Hall, and it came in white plastic. After months of vehement denials that they ever had it, the restoration shop then found my original VIN tag behind some desk somewhere Mad

Note that my original tag is black anodized aluminum, not white plastic. Also note that it was glued on, not riveted (it has no rivet holes in the corners). Finally, note that my VIN tag still reads "Mfd by Garrozzeria Vignale" when my car was, in fact, built by Embo.

Interestingly, mine is the only post-1978 Pantera I've seen that had a door jamb VIN plate. All the other late model Panteras I've seen have only the tire pressure decal on one side, and a metal plate with the country certifications on the other. Mine has all three. Does anyone else out there with a late model car have all three plates?

BTW, I never did figure out how to reproduce the stamping/embossing. I thought of going to a plaque engraver, but my old tag was found before I got around to it.

Attachments

Photos (1)
I'm not familiar with the door jam VIN plate as I don't have one on #7024, in fact I don't have any of the plates/labels, but I'm thinking I may like to replace them for the day I have to move up to Canada and importation requirements etc.

In the past I've had machine switch labels made up locally (Reno-Sparks) by this company http://www.trippplastics.com/ The switch plates I had made were a two color laminate and they just cut down throught the top layer to expose the second color below with the lettering. They had all fonts and sizes available, so maybe someone with this type of engraving capability is what is required, although there is still the issue that it is a VIN plate duplication to overcome, depending how touchy they are on that side of things, but one should be able to show sufficient proof of ownership.

Julian
quote:
Originally posted by Peter H:
Finally, note that my VIN tag still reads "Mfd by Garrozzeria Vignale" when my car was, in fact, built by Embo.


Hmmm... that's a misspelling, in the text and on the VIN plate (as per picture). It should be "Carrozzeria".

quote:
Interestingly, mine is the only post-1978 Pantera I've seen that had a door jamb VIN plate.


Maybe a previous owner thought it should be there, and had it made up? That would explain the two errors.
quote:
In the past I've had machine switch labels made up locally (Reno-Sparks) by this company http://www.trippplastics.com/ The switch plates I had made were a two color laminate and they just cut down throught the top layer to expose the second color below with the lettering. They had all fonts and sizes available, so maybe someone with this type of engraving capability is what is required, although there is still the issue that it is a VIN plate duplication to overcome, depending how touchy they are on that side of things, but one should be able to show sufficient proof of ownership.
Julian


Julian,
It's not engraved. The build date and VIN are embossed. And it's not the VIN tag. It's a build tag. GM called them trim tags.
Dan
Marcus:

The spelling of "Garrozzeria" was pointed out to me before, but then I received the replacement tag from Hall and it had the same spelling! According to Chuck Melton, who wrote an article in the Winter 2003 PI Magazine on the different VIN and other ID plates, early Panteras had different tags but, as of at least 1974, they changed to the one shown in my previous post. I think all these later tags had the "Garrozzeria" spelling, but I stand to be corrected on that.

As for the second error, some people have speculated that the reason my tag still reads "Vignale" when the coachbuilder was Embo is that DeTomaso couldn't be bothered (or were too cheap) to make up new tags and continued to slap on the old ones just because they still had them in stock.

And, yes, it's possible that the previous owner had an exact duplicate custom-made in aluminum, but why they would have done that when it's readily available for a couple of bucks, I don't know. Also, there does not seem to be a logical reason for wanting one of these tags on the car in the first place if they are not original.

I guess it's all destined to remain a mystery unless someone else has a post-1985 GT5 to compare with. What about the GT5-S and post-1985 GTS owners out there? Do any of you have the same tags on your cars? Post a photo and help us clear up this question! Or maybe someone could give Santiago a call and ask...

- Peter
Likes (0)
Post
×
×
×
×